American Society of Agronomy
American Society of Agronomy
American Society of Agronomy
University of California
American Society of Agronomy

Conference Agenda

2018 California Plant and Soil Conference

February 6-7, 2018

DoubleTree Hotel & Fresno Convention Center

2233 Ventura Street, Fresno, CA 93721

Tel: 559-268-1000.

Agenda Download (PDF)

DAY 1 (Tuesday, Feb. 6th)

9:15  General Session Introduction:

Chapter President, Dr. Sharon Benes, California State University, Fresno

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Speaker

CA Secretary of Agriculture, Karen Ross.  Topic tbd.

MAIN SESSION: 10:35 – 12:10 p.m. Intersection of Water and Nutrient Management

Chairs: Karen Lowell, Dan Munk & Michelle Leinfelder-Miles

10:35  Introductory remarks
10:40  Patrick Brown, UC Davis Dept. Plant Sciences
              “Barriers to the Adoption of Recommended Nutrient & Water Management”
11:10  Sarah Beganskas, UC Santa Cruz, Dept. of Earth & Planetary Sciences.
              “Case Study: Addressing Groundwater Recharge with an Eye to Water Quality
11:40  Tim Hartz, UC Davis, Dept. of Plant Science (emeritus)
              “Irrigation Effects on Nitrogen Efficiency” 
12:10- 12:15 Q&A/ Discussion (all speakers)

LUNCH - DAY 1   12:15 – 1:25 p.m

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 1:30 – 3:00 p.m

Session 1 – Nutrient Management
Chair: Daniel Geisseler

1:30 Introductory remarks

1:35 Randy Southard, Dept. of Land, Air & Water Resources, UC Davis
            “Potassium Fixation in California Soils"

2:00 Dan Putnam,  Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis
           “Phosphorus and Potassium Fertilization in Alfalfa"

2:25 Gene Miyao, UCCE Yolo, Sacramento, Solano Co.
            “Potassium Management in Processing Tomatoes"

2:50- 3:00 Q&A/ Discussion (all speakers)

Session 2 – Emerging Technologies for Improved Crop Management
Chairs: Mark Lundy & Andre Biscaro

1:30 Introductory remarks

1:35 Brian Speicher, Applied Innovation Center, DRI
           “Connecting High-quality Weather Forecasts with Pest Management Software”

2:00 Forrest Melton, NASA Ames Research Center
            “TOPS Satellite Irrigation Management Support as a Tool for Crop Management”

2:25 Yufang Jin, Dept. Land, Air & Water Resources, UC Davis
           “Improving Irrigation Management with Remotely Sensed Images from Satellite and Drones”

2:50-3:00 Q&A/ Discussion (all speakers)

 

BREAK 3:00 – 3:20 p.m.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 3:25 – 5:00 p.m.

Session 3 – Pest (and Weed) Management
Chairs: Rachel Naegele and Margaret Ellis

3:25 Introductory remarks

3:30 Jim Farrrar, UC IPM Director, Statewide IPM Program
             “UC IPM updates”

3:55 Florent Trouillas, Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist Department of Plant
        Pathology, UC Davis, KARE
             “Pathogens of fruit and nut crops”

4:20 Jacob Wenger, Fresno State, Dept. of Plant Science
             "Diagnostic Test for the Differentiation of Different Lepidopter
              Species that Impact Almand and Pistachio"

4:45-5:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

Session 4 –  Site-Specific Management
Chairs: Andre Biscaro & Mark Lundy

3:25 Introductory remarks

3:30 Steve Phillips, North America Program, International Plant Nutrition Institute
           “A Global View of Precision Agriculture: Opportunities for California”

4:05 Speaker Cancellation. New options being pursued.

4:45-5:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

EVENING SOCIAL (Tues. Feb. 6th)
POSTER SESSION, WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION (5:00 pm, Location TBD)

DAY 2 (Wed. Feb. 7th)  CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.

Session 5 –Soil Biology & Soil Health
Chairs: Karen Lowell, Daniel Geisseler, Eric Ellison

8:30 Introductory remarks

8:35 Will Horwath, Dept. of Land, Air & Water Resources, UC Davis.
           “How much can soil organic matter realistically be increased
             with cropping management in California?"

9:00 Jennifer Kucera, Western Regional Soil Health Team Leader, USDA Natural Resources Conserv. Service, Portland OR
           "Methods to track changes in soil biological properties under different
             management practices"

9:25 Joseph Kloepper, Auburn University, College of Agriculture, Auburn, AL
           “Soil inoculants: Understanding Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacteria(PGPR)” 

9:50- 10:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

Session 6 –  Sustainable Use of Water
Chairs: Sharon Benes & Dan Munk

8:30 Introductory remarks

8:35 Jeanne Chilcott, Central Valley Regional Water Board
        Dane Mathis, CA Dept. Water Resources.
            Brief Overview: Salt and Nutrient Management Plans (SNMPs) and SGMA
                                    Implementation. 

9:00 Panel Discussion (Growers)
        Moderator: Sarge Green, CA Water Institute, Fresno State

  • Mark McKean, President King’s River Watershed Coalition Authority & diversified farmer.
  • Don Cameron, Terranova Farms, Helm
  • Phil Shepard, E.W. Merritt Farms, Porterville

9:50-10:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

BREAK:  10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

DAY 2 (Wed. Feb. 7th)  CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 10:25 – 12:00 p.m.

Session 7 – Applied Crop Management
Chairs:  Stan Grant & Michelle Leinfelder Miles

10:25 Introductory remarks

10:30 Dirk Holstege, Director, UC Davis Analytical Lab
             “Understanding and Interpreting Soil and Plant Tissue Lab Reports”

         Wes Asai, Pomologist, Pomology Consulting
             “Applied Advancements For Improving Yield and Quality of Treefruit and Nut Crops”

11:10 Michelle Leinfelder-Miles, Farm Advisor, UC Cooperative Extension, San Joaquin Co.
            “Salinity Management – Soil and Cropping Systems Strategies”

11:45-12:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

Session 8 –  Managing Farm Energy
Chair: Dan Munk

10:25 Introductory remarks

10:30 John Weddington, Center for Irrigation Technology, Fresno State
             “Minimizing Energy Loss in Irrigation System Design and Maintenance”

10:55  Bill Green, Center for Irrigation Technology, Fresno State
             “Understanding Basic Pump Efficiency Calculations”

            Greg Allen, VP and Partner, Red Trac LLC
              “Continuous Pump Efficiency Reporting”

11:20 Marshall English and Arian Aghajanzadeh, Oregon State University
          and Lawrence Berkeley Lab.
             “The Confluence of Irrigation Management and the Energy Grid- Reducing the
              energy footprint of water”  

11:45-12:00 Q.A./ Discussion (all speakers)

BUSINESS MEETING & LUNCH 12:05 – 1:45 p.m.

Webmaster Email: aefulton@ucanr.edu