2019 Presentations and Proceedings

Full Agenda and Proceedings
Main Session - California Water Resources: Sustaining Irrigated Agriculture Where Water is Limited

Kamyar Guivetchi, California Department of Water Resources

CA Water Plan Update 2018: Managing Water Resources for Sustainability

Ellen Hanak, Public Policy Institute of California

Tackling Water Challenges in the San Joaquin Valley: Five Priorities for Agronomists

Mark McKean, Kings River Water Association

Groundwater Sustainability

Session 1 - Sustainable Water Management: Recycle, Recharge, and Supply Management
Session 2 - Climate Smart Agriculture

Jeff Dahlberg, UC Kearney Research and Extension Center

Climate Change Trends and Impacts on CA Agriculture: Temperature and Rainfall

Jennifer Morales, California Department of Water Resources

Climate Change Trends and Impacts on CA Agriculture: Precipitation

Richard Snyder, UC Davis

Recalibration of Crop Coefficients

Session 3 - Integrating Technology into Agricultural Production and Research

Dennis Donohue, Western Growers Center for Innovation and Technology

AgVoice

Jeff Dahlberg, UC Kearney Research and Extension Center

High Throughput Phenotyping

Brian Bailey, UC Davis

Development of the Next Generation of Perennial Crop Modeling Tools

Session 4 - Irrigation Water Use Efficiency
Session 5 - IPM: Insect Pests and Diseases

David Haviland, UC Cooperative Extension, Kern County

Tom Turini, UC Cooperative Extension, Fresno County

Plant Resistance Breaking Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus

Jhalendra Rijal, UC Cooperative Extension, Stanislaus County

Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in CA Crops: Pest Identification, Damage Assessment, and Management

Session 7 - IPM: Weeds

Kurt Hembree, UC Cooperative Extension, Fresno County

Understanding the Biology of Alkaliweed (Cressa truxillensis) and Developing Control Strategies in Pistachios

Whitney Brim-DeForest, UC Cooperative Extension, Sutter-Yuba counties

Weedy Rice in CA: What Makes a Pest a Pest?

Lynn Sosnoskie, UC Cooperative Extension, Merced County

Field Bindweed: Biology and Management

Session 8 - Nutrient Management

Franz Niederholzer, UC Cooperative Extension, Colusa County

Potassium and Phosphorus Management in Orchards

Bob Hutmacher, UC West Side Research and Extension Center

Nutrient Uptake in Pima and Upland Cotton

Nicholas Clark, UC Cooperative Extension, Kings County

Macro-Nutrient Management of Forage Crops