Hero Image

2020 Agenda

California Plant and Soil Conference
February 4-5, 2020
DoubleTree Hotel & Fresno Convention Center
2233 Ventura Street, Fresno, CA 93721
Tel: 559-268-1000.  http://calasa.ucdavis.edu

Printable version of the agenda (version 1-27-20)

Continuing Education: CCA (8 hours), PCA (3 hours), CURES/N Management (2 hours)

Agenda:

Tuesday, February 4

General Session and Introduction by CA-ASA President, Karen Lowell

9:30 A.M. – 11:45 A.M.,  Location:  SALON B

What Do Cover Crops Have To Offer California Cropping Systems? Opportunities and Challenges

Chair:  Karen Lowell

2.0 CEU (CCA-SW)

9:30 – 9:45

Karen Lowell, USDA-NRCS, Introductory remarks.

9:45 – 10:25

Amélie Gaudin, UC-Davis, Cover crops in almond systems: myths, benefits and potential tradeoffs.

10:25 – 11:05

Richard Smith, UCCE, Managing for Cover Crop Benefits in Coastal Vegetable Crops.

11:05 – 11:45

Tim Bowles, UC-Berkeley, Perceptions of cover cropping challenges and opportunities in California's complex socioeconomic and climate environment.

LUNCH – 11:45 – 1:00 P.M. (SALON C)

Tuesday, February 4

Concurrent Breakout Sessions: 1:25 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.

SALON B

SALON D

Session 1 – Cereal Crop Nitrogen Management

Chair: Eric Ellison

1.5 CEU (CCA-NM; CURES-N mgt.)

Session 2 – Subsurface Drip Irrigation

Chairs: Khaled Bali, Dan Munk                            

1.5 CEU (CCA-SW)

1:25

Introductory Remarks

1:25

Introductory Remarks

1:30

Bob Hutmacher, UC-Davis, Forage sorghum and corn responses to nitrogen and SDI irrigation rates.

1:30

Umair Gull, UC-Davis, Subsurface drip irrigation on alfalfa.

2:00

Bruce Linquist, UC-Davis, Use of remote sensing to determine mid-season nitrogen needs in rice systems.

2:00

Domonic Rossini, Netafim, Lagoon water application via subsurface drip irrigation systems.

2:30

Mark Lundy, UC-Davis, Measuring and managing nitrogen to optimize efficiency in California small grains.

2:30

Aliasghar Montazar, UCCE, Subsurface drip irrigation for organic baby spinach production.

3:00 – 3:25 p.m.  COFFEE BREAK

Tuesday, February 4

Concurrent Breakout Sessions: 3:25 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

SALON B

SALON D

Session 3 – Soil Amendments

Chairs: Michelle Leinfelder-Miles, Mae Culumber

1.5 CEU (CCA-SW)

Session 4 – Water Quality Regulatory Updates

Chair: Mark Cady

1.5 CEU (CCA-SW)

3:25

Introductory Remarks

3:25

Introductory Remarks

3:30

Sanjai Parikh, UC-Davis, Evaluating biochar use in agriculture.

3:30

Debra Dunn, Kings River Conservation District, Creating a Pilot Nitrate Management Zone: Helping Growers While Providing Safe Drinking Water.

4:00

Brent Holtz, UCCE, Whole orchard recycling increases soil organic matter, soil fertility, and second generation tree growth and yield.

4:00

Sarah Bragg-Flavan, CCRWQCB, Central Coast Water Board Ag Order 4.0 Development.

4:30

Bob Hutmacher, UC-Davis, Gypsum and Sulfur Amendments: Dealing with Infiltration Problems and Salinity/Sodicity Issues.

4:30

J.P. Cativiela, Dairy Cares Coalition and Central Valley Dairy Representative Monitoring Program, Central Valley dairies – from groundwater monitoring to recommendations for solutions and upgrades.

5:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION AND EVENING SOCIAL (beverages and hors d'oeuvres served) SALON A

Wednesday, February 5

Concurrent Breakout Sessions: 8:25 A.M. – 10:00 A.M.

SALON B

SALON D

Session 5 – Best Management Practices for Controlling Pesticides in Agriculture Runoff

Chair: Michael Cahn

1.5 CEU (CCA-SW; PCA-Other)

Session 6 – Plant Breeding

Chair: Jeff Dahlberg

1.5 CEU (CCA-CM)

8:25

Introductory remarks

8:25

Introductory remarks

8:30

Anson Main, CDPR.  DPR surface water protection program: an overview of agricultural monitoring throughout California.

8:30

Lam Bao Huynh, UC-Riverside, California cowpea blackeye-grain and cover-crop improvement program.

9:00

Bryn Phillips, UC Davis. Integrated approaches to mitigating pesticides in agricultural runoff.

9:00

Thomas Gradziel, UC-Davis, Genetic and epigenetic selection in almond breeding.

9:30

Parry Klassen, CURES.  Neonicotinoid Product Stewardship Program Targeting Central Coast Vegetables.

9:30

Roger Chetelat, UC-Davis, Accessing crop wild relatives: interspecific incompatibility mechanisms and introgression line breeding in tomato.

10:00 – 10:25 p.m.  COFFEE BREAK

Wednesday, February 5

Concurrent Breakout Sessions: 10:25 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

SALON B

SALON D

Session 7 – Pest Management

Chair: Nick Clark

1.5 CEU (CCA-PM; PCA-Other)

Session 8 – Organic Production

Chairs: Ehsan Toosi, Daniel Geisseler

1.5 CEU (CCA: 0.5 NM, 0.5 SW, 0.5 PM)

0.5 CEU (CURES-N mgt./Lloyd)

10:25

Introductory remarks

10:25

Introductory remarks

10:30

Greg Douhan, UCCE, Monitoring and quarantine of HLB and BMP's for control of ACP in CA.

10:30

Gina Colfer, Wilbur-Ellis Company, Principles of Insect Pest Management Utilizing IPM in an Organic System.

11:00

Ian Grettenberger, UC Davis, Current status and mitigation of insecticide resistance of alfalfa weevil.

11:00

Margaret Lloyd, UCCE, Nitrogen management in organic systems.

11:30

Ruth Dahlquist-Willard, UCCE, Pest management challenges in diversified specialty crop rotations.

11:30

Ehsan Toosi, True Organic Products Inc., Soil health in organic systems, a field-based example.

12:00 – 1:45 P.M. CA-ASA BUSINESS MEETING AND AWARDS LUNCHEON